Coed Varsity Cross Country · Repeat for the Lady Warriors


The Lady Warriors made it two years in a row, winning the Birch Tree conference meet.  The Warriors were led by 8th graders Alyssa Peterson (2nd place, 15:36) and Annika Aho (3rd place, 15:37) both of whom broke the record which was held by Anna Isaacson at 15:50. The girls placed 6 in the top 10 and 7 in the top 14.  Anna Olson went 16:22 to take 6th.  Cierra Ahlf went 16:35 to take 8th.  Andrea Korvela went 16:57 to take 9th.  Jen Stifter, 17:08 to take 10th and Megan Hendrickson went 17:29 to take 14th.  The leadership that the seniors have have shown this year is a testament to the achievements this team has reached.

Individual times
Alyssa Peterson 2nd 15:36
Annika Aho 3rd 15:37
Anna Olson 6th 16:22
Cierra Ahlf 8th 16:35
Andrea Korvela 9th 16:57
Jen Stifter 10th 17:08
Megan Hendrickson 14th
Erin Olson 16th 17:38
Kaylee Eckman 19th 17:50
Sarah Kuismi 22nd 17:56
JV
Maria Isaacson 1st 18:06
Elise Keranen 2nd 19:39
Lydia Isaacson 4th 19:50
Rachel Cross 7th 20:21
Hannah Allebach 9th 23:41
Team Scores
UNC 28
Pequot Lakes 35
OTC 81
Pine River 103
New York Mills INC
Pillager INC
The boys team got out to a slower start but finished the race very hard.  It was no surprise that the two upperclassmen ran well as Sterling and Joseph both set season bests.  The surprises came from the young boys, many running their first 5k race of the year.  Lars Keranen stepped up to nearly break 19 minutes as an 8th grader.  Brett Pinoniemi, Steven Koons and Anthony Wurdock all ran well as well.  The JV team and a strong showing as well.  The youth of this team will be fun to watch in the next couple years as they grow and develop into a very strong group of runners.
IMG_2520
Boys
Sterling Crabb 17th 19:00
Lars Keranen 19th 19:06
Joseph Keranen 21st 19:24
Steven Koons 22nd 19:37
Anthony Wurdock 24th 19:56
Brett Pinoniemi 26th 20:16
Ryan Spadgenske 32nd 21:25
JV
Blake Schoon 9th 20:34
Wade Berttunen 11th 20:41
Jordan Honga 12th 20:41
Calvin Taylor 14th 21:08
Kaeden Berg 22nd 23:24
Team Scores
OTC 24
Pequot 44
Pine River 82
UNC 103
New York Mills 128
Pillager INC